Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Williamsport, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Williamsport in ProMap
Typical home value
$209,000
Metro: $236,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,113/mo
Metro: $1,087 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−0.1%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
27,612
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,851
Metro: $63,917 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Williamsport, PA, shaded by typical home valueWilliamsport17701
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Williamsport, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Williamsport is outlined.

How Williamsport compares

The typical home in Williamsport, PA is worth about $209,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Williamsport are 11% below the typical value in the Williamsport metro area ($236,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Williamsport rose 2.9%, compared with +3.5% in the Williamsport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,113 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Williamsport metro area ($1,087) and 42% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 0.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $48,851, against $63,917 in the Williamsport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,612 people live in Williamsport (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Williamsport has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 7 cities in the Williamsport metro area and the 314th-lowest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lycoming County, PA · Williamsport metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Williamsport in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Williamsport and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Williamsport, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Williamsport on the map