Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lycoming County, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lycoming County, PA in ProMap
Typical home value
$236,000
Metro: $236,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.4%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,087/mo
Metro: $1,087 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.5%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
112,587
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$63,917
Metro: $63,917 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Lycoming County, PA, shaded by typical home valueLycomingBradfordTiogaCentrePotterLuzerneClintonSchuylkillColumbiaNorthumberlandSullivanWyomingCameronCarbon
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
Counties around Lycoming County, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Lycoming County, PA is outlined.

How Lycoming County, PA compares

The typical home in Lycoming County, PA is worth about $236,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lycoming County, PA are about the same as the typical value in the Williamsport metro area ($236,000) and 36% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lycoming County, PA rose 3.4%, compared with +3.5% in the Williamsport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,087 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Williamsport metro area ($1,087) and 44% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.5% over the past year.

The median household income is $63,917, against $63,917 in the Williamsport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 112,587 people live in Lycoming County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Lycoming County, PA has the 33rd-highest typical home value of the 67 counties in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Williamsport metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Lycoming County, PA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lycoming County, PA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Lycoming County, PA

ZIP codes in Lycoming County, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lycoming County, PA on the map