Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Northumberland County, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Northumberland County, PA in ProMap
Typical home value
$175,000
Metro: $175,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.4%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$971/mo
Metro: $971 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+9.4%
Metro: +9.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
89,920
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$60,583
Metro: $62,262 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Northumberland County, PA, shaded by typical home valueNorthumberlandLycomingLuzerneBerksSchuylkillDauphinPerryColumbiaSullivanWyomingJuniataLebanonSnyderUnion
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
Counties around Northumberland County, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Northumberland County, PA is outlined.

How Northumberland County, PA compares

The typical home in Northumberland County, PA is worth about $175,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Northumberland County, PA are about the same as the typical value in the Sunbury metro area ($175,000) and 52% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Northumberland County, PA rose 1.4%, compared with +1.4% in the Sunbury metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $971 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Sunbury metro area ($971) and 50% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 9.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $60,583, against $62,262 in the Sunbury metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 89,920 people live in Northumberland County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Northumberland County, PA has the 18th-lowest typical home value of the 67 counties in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sunbury metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Northumberland County, PA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Northumberland County, PA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Northumberland County, PA

ZIP codes in Northumberland County, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Northumberland County, PA on the map