Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Watsontown, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Watsontown in ProMap
Typical home value
$242,000
Metro: $175,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +1.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,005
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,051
Metro: $62,262 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Watsontown, PA, shaded by typical home valueWatsontown177771788717730
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Watsontown, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Watsontown is outlined.

How Watsontown compares

The typical home in Watsontown, PA is worth about $242,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Watsontown are 38% above the typical value in the Sunbury metro area ($175,000) and 34% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Watsontown rose 0.7%, compared with +1.4% in the Sunbury metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,051, against $62,262 in the Sunbury metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,005 people live in Watsontown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Watsontown has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Sunbury metro area and the 374th-highest of 773 in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Northumberland County, PA · Sunbury metro area · Pennsylvania

More for Watsontown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Watsontown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Watsontown, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Watsontown on the map