Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Sullivan County, PA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Sullivan County, PA in ProMap
Typical home value
$214,000
Pennsylvania: $287,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.8%
Pennsylvania: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
5,856
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$69,764
Pennsylvania: $77,971 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Sullivan County, PA, shaded by typical home valueSullivanLycomingBradfordLuzerneWyoming
  • Under $210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
Counties around Sullivan County, PA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Sullivan County, PA is outlined.

How Sullivan County, PA compares

The typical home in Sullivan County, PA is worth about $214,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Sullivan County, PA are 25% below the typical value in Pennsylvania ($287,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Sullivan County, PA rose 5.8%, compared with +2.2% in Pennsylvania and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $69,764, against $77,971 in Pennsylvania and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 5,856 people live in Sullivan County, PA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Sullivan County, PA has the 30th-lowest typical home value of the 67 counties in Pennsylvania with Zillow figures.

Part of: Pennsylvania

More for Sullivan County, PA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Sullivan County, PA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Sullivan County, PA

ZIP codes in Sullivan County, PA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Sullivan County, PA on the map