Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lufkin, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lufkin in ProMap
Typical home value
$202,000
Metro: $199,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: −1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,341/mo
Metro: $1,321 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
34,251
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$57,048
Metro: $60,960 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lufkin, TX, shaded by typical home valueLufkin75901
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lufkin, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lufkin is outlined.

How Lufkin compares

The typical home in Lufkin, TX is worth about $202,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lufkin are about the same as the typical value in the Lufkin metro area ($199,000) and 45% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lufkin fell 0.7%, compared with −1.2% in the Lufkin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,341 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lufkin metro area ($1,321) and 31% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $57,048, against $60,960 in the Lufkin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 34,251 people live in Lufkin (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lufkin has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 4 cities in the Lufkin metro area and the 320th-lowest of 1,071 in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Angelina County, TX · Lufkin metro area · Texas

More for Lufkin in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lufkin and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lufkin, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lufkin on the map