Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Angelina County, TX

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Angelina County, TX in ProMap
Typical home value
$199,000
Metro: $199,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−1.2%
Metro: −1.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,321/mo
Metro: $1,321 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
88,154
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$60,960
Metro: $60,960 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Angelina County, TX, shaded by typical home valueAngelinaHoustonNacogdochesPolkTylerShelbyTrinityCherokeeNewtonJasperSan Augustine
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
Counties around Angelina County, TX, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Angelina County, TX is outlined.

How Angelina County, TX compares

The typical home in Angelina County, TX is worth about $199,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Angelina County, TX are about the same as the typical value in the Lufkin metro area ($199,000) and 46% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Angelina County, TX fell 1.2%, compared with −1.2% in the Lufkin metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,321 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Lufkin metro area ($1,321) and 32% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $60,960, against $60,960 in the Lufkin metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 88,154 people live in Angelina County, TX (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Angelina County, TX has the 104th-lowest typical home value of the 243 counties in Texas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lufkin metro area · Texas

More for Angelina County, TX in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Angelina County, TX and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Angelina County, TX

ZIP codes in Angelina County, TX

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Angelina County, TX on the map