Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lunenburg, VT

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lunenburg in ProMap
Typical home value
$219,000
Vermont: $392,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+10.8%
Vermont: +0.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
201
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$60,500
Vermont: $81,203 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lunenburg, VT, shaded by typical home valueLunenburg
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k–$310k
  • $310k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lunenburg, VT, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lunenburg is outlined.

How Lunenburg compares

The typical home in Lunenburg, VT is worth about $219,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lunenburg are 44% below the typical value in Vermont ($392,000) and 40% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lunenburg rose 10.8%, compared with +0.9% in Vermont and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $60,500, against $81,203 in Vermont and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 201 people live in Lunenburg (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lunenburg has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 240 cities in Vermont with Zillow figures.

Part of: Essex County, VT · Vermont

More for Lunenburg in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lunenburg and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lunenburg, VT

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lunenburg on the map