Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Macon, GA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Macon in ProMap
Typical home value
$172,000
Metro: $197,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,210/mo
Metro: $1,212 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
156,578
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,234
Metro: $59,526 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Macon, GA, shaded by typical home valueMacon31217310203105231008312163122031211312103109331050310983120431201
  • Under $120k
  • $120k–$170k
  • $170k–$240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Macon, GA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Macon is outlined.

How Macon compares

The typical home in Macon, GA is worth about $172,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Macon are 13% below the typical value in the Macon metro area ($197,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Macon rose 2.6%, compared with +3.1% in the Macon metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,210 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Macon metro area ($1,212) and 37% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $51,234, against $59,526 in the Macon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 156,578 people live in Macon (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Macon has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 9 cities in the Macon metro area and the 139th-lowest of 505 in Georgia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Bibb County, GA · Macon metro area · Georgia

More for Macon in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Macon and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Macon, GA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Macon on the map