Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 31216 (Macon, GA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 31216 in ProMap
Typical home value
$246,000
Metro: $197,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +3.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,373/mo
Metro: $1,212 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.2%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
16,328
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,452
Metro: $59,526 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 31216, shaded by typical home value3121631020312173100831052312203121131210310883120631093310983120431201
  • Under $110k
  • $110k–$210k
  • $210k–$250k
  • $250k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 31216, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 31216 is outlined.

How 31216 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 31216 (Macon, GA) is worth about $246,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 31216 are 25% above the typical value in the Macon metro area ($197,000) and 33% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 31216 rose 2.9%, compared with +3.1% in the Macon metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,373 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% above the Macon metro area ($1,212) and 29% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,452, against $59,526 in the Macon metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 16,328 people live in 31216 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

31216 has the 7th-highest typical home value of the 21 ZIP codes in the Macon metro area and the 315th-lowest of 664 in Georgia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Macon, GA · Bibb County, GA · Macon metro area · Georgia

More for 31216 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 31216 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 31216 on the map