Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Maggie Valley, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Maggie Valley in ProMap
Typical home value
$383,000
Metro: $339,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.3%
Metro: −3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,250/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Population
2,112
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,125
Metro: $61,912 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Maggie Valley, NC, shaded by typical home valueMaggie Valley28751
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$380k
  • $380k–$390k
  • $390k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Maggie Valley, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Maggie Valley is outlined.

How Maggie Valley compares

The typical home in Maggie Valley, NC is worth about $383,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Maggie Valley are 13% above the typical value in the Waynesville metro area ($339,000) and 5% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Maggie Valley fell 3.3%, compared with −3.0% in the Waynesville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,250 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 35% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $68,125, against $61,912 in the Waynesville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,112 people live in Maggie Valley (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Maggie Valley has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 5 cities in the Waynesville metro area and the 125th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Haywood County, NC · Waynesville metro area · North Carolina

More for Maggie Valley in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Maggie Valley and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Maggie Valley, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Maggie Valley on the map