Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 28751 (Maggie Valley, NC)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 28751 in ProMap
Typical home value
$384,000
Metro: $339,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.2%
Metro: −3.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,250/mo
U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,159
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$69,057
Metro: $61,912 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 28751, shaded by typical home value287512878528786287892872128707
  • Under $320k
  • $320k–$330k
  • $330k–$370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 28751, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 28751 is outlined.

How 28751 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 28751 (Maggie Valley, NC) is worth about $384,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 28751 are 14% above the typical value in the Waynesville metro area ($339,000) and 5% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 28751 fell 3.2%, compared with −3.0% in the Waynesville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,250 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 35% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $69,057, against $61,912 in the Waynesville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,159 people live in 28751 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

28751 has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 6 ZIP codes in the Waynesville metro area and the 184th-highest of 719 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Maggie Valley, NC · Haywood County, NC · Waynesville metro area · North Carolina

More for 28751 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 28751 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 28751 on the map