Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mahomet, IL

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mahomet in ProMap
Typical home value
$352,000
Metro: $239,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.8%
Metro: +4.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
10,049
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$118,586
Metro: $65,528 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mahomet, IL, shaded by typical home valueMahomet61853
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$320k
  • $320k–$340k
  • $340k–$360k
  • $360k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mahomet, IL, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mahomet is outlined.

How Mahomet compares

The typical home in Mahomet, IL is worth about $352,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mahomet are 47% above the typical value in the Champaign metro area ($239,000) and 4% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mahomet rose 3.8%, compared with +4.9% in the Champaign metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $118,586, against $65,528 in the Champaign metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 10,049 people live in Mahomet (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mahomet has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 34 cities in the Champaign metro area and the 159th-highest of 1,005 in Illinois with Zillow figures.

Part of: Champaign County, IL · Champaign metro area · Illinois

More for Mahomet in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mahomet and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mahomet, IL

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mahomet on the map