Home values, rents and more in Champaign County, IL
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Champaign County, IL in ProMap- Under $140k
- $140k–$160k
- $160k–$190k
- $190k–$230k
- $230k+
- No data
How Champaign County, IL compares
The typical home in Champaign County, IL is worth about $238,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Champaign County, IL are about the same as the typical value in the Champaign metro area ($239,000) and 35% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Champaign County, IL rose 5.0%, compared with +4.9% in the Champaign metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $1,389 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Champaign metro area ($1,384) and 28% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.4% over the past year.
The median household income is $63,683, against $65,528 in the Champaign metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 209,972 people live in Champaign County, IL (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Champaign County, IL has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Champaign metro area and the 15th-highest of 102 in Illinois with Zillow figures.
Part of: Champaign metro area · Illinois
More for Champaign County, IL in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Champaign County, IL and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Champaign County, IL
- Champaign, IL $236,000
- Urbana, IL $205,000
- Rantoul, IL $141,000
- Mahomet, IL $352,000
- Savoy, IL $354,000
- Saint Joseph, IL $294,000
- Tolono, IL $255,000
- Fisher, IL $237,000
- Philo, IL $270,000
- Homer, IL $188,000
- Sidney, IL $238,000
- Thomasboro, IL $153,000
- Gifford, IL $226,000
- Ogden, IL $229,000
- Pesotum, IL $215,000
- Sadorus, IL $203,000
- Broadlands, IL $180,000
- Seymour, IL $309,000
- Dewey, IL $366,000
ZIP codes in Champaign County, IL
- 61801 · Urbana $189,000
- 61802 · Urbana $222,000
- 61820 · Champaign $183,000
- 61821 · Champaign $204,000
- 61822 · Champaign $332,000
- 61843 · Fisher $237,000
- 61847 · Gifford $231,000
- 61849 · Homer $191,000
- 61853 · Mahomet $353,000
- 61859 · Ogden $224,000
- 61863 · Pesotum $215,000
- 61864 · Philo $268,000
- 61866 · Rantoul $140,000
- 61872 · Sadorus $204,000
- 61873 · Saint Joseph $294,000
- 61874 · Savoy $358,000
- 61875 · Seymour $302,000
- 61877 · Sidney $239,000
- 61878 · Thomasboro $152,000
- 61880 · Tolono $252,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.