Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mahtomedi, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mahtomedi in ProMap
Typical home value
$485,000
Metro: $388,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.1%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
8,133
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$123,319
Metro: $99,833 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mahtomedi, MN, shaded by typical home valueMahtomedi5511055115
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$460k
  • $460k–$530k
  • $530k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mahtomedi, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mahtomedi is outlined.

How Mahtomedi compares

The typical home in Mahtomedi, MN is worth about $485,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mahtomedi are 25% above the typical value in the Minneapolis metro area ($388,000) and 33% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mahtomedi rose 4.1%, compared with +1.7% in the Minneapolis metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $123,319, against $99,833 in the Minneapolis metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 8,133 people live in Mahtomedi (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mahtomedi has the 41st-highest typical home value of the 203 cities in the Minneapolis metro area and the 46th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Washington County, MN · Minneapolis metro area · Minnesota

More for Mahtomedi in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mahtomedi and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mahtomedi, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mahtomedi on the map