Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Manns Harbor, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Manns Harbor in ProMap
Typical home value
$338,000
Metro: $597,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.7%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
926
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$51,800
Metro: $88,994 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Manns Harbor, NC, shaded by typical home valueManns Harbor
  • Under $370k
  • $370k–$410k
  • $410k–$440k
  • $440k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Manns Harbor, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Manns Harbor is outlined.

How Manns Harbor compares

The typical home in Manns Harbor, NC is worth about $338,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Manns Harbor are 43% below the typical value in the Kill Devil Hills metro area ($597,000) and 8% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Manns Harbor fell 0.7%, compared with +1.0% in the Kill Devil Hills metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $51,800, against $88,994 in the Kill Devil Hills metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 926 people live in Manns Harbor (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Manns Harbor has the lowest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Kill Devil Hills metro area and the 169th-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dare County, NC · Kill Devil Hills metro area · North Carolina

More for Manns Harbor in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Manns Harbor and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Manns Harbor, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Manns Harbor on the map