Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Manteo, NC

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Manteo in ProMap
Typical home value
$511,000
Metro: $597,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.1%
Metro: +1.0% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,020
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$83,777
Metro: $88,994 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Manteo, NC, shaded by typical home valueManteo27954
  • Under $390k
  • $390k–$420k
  • $420k–$450k
  • $450k–$480k
  • $480k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Manteo, NC, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Manteo is outlined.

How Manteo compares

The typical home in Manteo, NC is worth about $511,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Manteo are 14% below the typical value in the Kill Devil Hills metro area ($597,000) and 40% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Manteo fell 0.1%, compared with +1.0% in the Kill Devil Hills metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $83,777, against $88,994 in the Kill Devil Hills metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,020 people live in Manteo (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Manteo has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Kill Devil Hills metro area and the 52nd-highest of 541 in North Carolina with Zillow figures.

Part of: Dare County, NC · Kill Devil Hills metro area · North Carolina

More for Manteo in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Manteo and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Manteo, NC

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Manteo on the map