Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mason City, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mason City in ProMap
Typical home value
$160,000
Metro: $203,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$975/mo
Metro: $951 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
27,050
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$64,804
Metro: $68,926 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mason City, IA, shaded by typical home valueMason City
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mason City, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mason City is outlined.

How Mason City compares

The typical home in Mason City, IA is worth about $160,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mason City are 21% below the typical value in the Mason City metro area ($203,000) and 56% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mason City rose 1.6%, compared with +3.2% in the Mason City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $975 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Mason City metro area ($951) and 50% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $64,804, against $68,926 in the Mason City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 27,050 people live in Mason City (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mason City has the 4th-lowest typical home value of the 14 cities in the Mason City metro area and the 183rd-lowest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Cerro Gordo County, IA · Mason City metro area · Iowa

More for Mason City in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mason City and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mason City, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mason City on the map