Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Cerro Gordo County, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Cerro Gordo County, IA in ProMap
Typical home value
$205,000
Metro: $203,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$951/mo
Metro: $951 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
42,372
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$68,189
Metro: $68,926 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Cerro Gordo County, IA, shaded by typical home valueCerro GordoHancockFranklinFloydMitchellButlerWrightWorthWinnebago
  • Under $160k
  • $160k–$170k
  • $170k–$190k
  • $190k–$200k
  • $200k+
  • No data
Counties around Cerro Gordo County, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Cerro Gordo County, IA is outlined.

How Cerro Gordo County, IA compares

The typical home in Cerro Gordo County, IA is worth about $205,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Cerro Gordo County, IA are about the same as the typical value in the Mason City metro area ($203,000) and 44% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Cerro Gordo County, IA rose 3.0%, compared with +3.2% in the Mason City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $951 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Mason City metro area ($951) and 51% below the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $68,189, against $68,926 in the Mason City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 42,372 people live in Cerro Gordo County, IA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Cerro Gordo County, IA has the 42nd-highest typical home value of the 99 counties in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Mason City metro area · Iowa

More for Cerro Gordo County, IA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Cerro Gordo County, IA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Cerro Gordo County, IA

ZIP codes in Cerro Gordo County, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Cerro Gordo County, IA on the map