Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in McGaheysville, VA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open McGaheysville in ProMap
Typical home value
$433,000
Metro: $350,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +2.6% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,400/mo
Metro: $1,691 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
1,327
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$66,761
Metro: $75,065 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around McGaheysville, VA, shaded by typical home valueMcGaheysville
  • Under $340k
  • $340k–$370k
  • $370k–$390k
  • $390k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around McGaheysville, VA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. McGaheysville is outlined.

How McGaheysville compares

The typical home in McGaheysville, VA is worth about $433,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in McGaheysville are 24% above the typical value in the Harrisonburg metro area ($350,000) and 18% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in McGaheysville rose 1.5%, compared with +2.6% in the Harrisonburg metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,400 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 42% above the Harrisonburg metro area ($1,691) and 24% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $66,761, against $75,065 in the Harrisonburg metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,327 people live in McGaheysville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

McGaheysville has the highest typical home value of the 12 cities in the Harrisonburg metro area and the 89th-highest of 382 in Virginia with Zillow figures.

Part of: Rockingham County, VA · Harrisonburg metro area · Virginia

More for McGaheysville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for McGaheysville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in McGaheysville, VA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore McGaheysville on the map