Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Merced, CA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Merced in ProMap
Typical home value
$393,000
Metro: $414,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.8%
Metro: −0.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,041/mo
Metro: $2,059 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.6%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
91,953
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$63,122
Metro: $65,510 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Merced, CA, shaded by typical home valueMerced953419534095365
  • Under $360k
  • $360k–$370k
  • $370k–$400k
  • $400k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Merced, CA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Merced is outlined.

How Merced compares

The typical home in Merced, CA is worth about $393,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Merced are 5% below the typical value in the Merced metro area ($414,000) and 7% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Merced fell 0.8%, compared with −0.3% in the Merced metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,041 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Merced metro area ($2,059) and 6% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $63,122, against $65,510 in the Merced metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 91,953 people live in Merced (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Merced has the 5th-lowest typical home value of the 13 cities in the Merced metro area and the 239th-lowest of 886 in California with Zillow figures.

Part of: Merced County, CA · Merced metro area · California

More for Merced in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Merced and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Merced, CA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Merced on the map