Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Merrifield, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Merrifield in ProMap
Typical home value
$455,000
Metro: $358,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.6%
Metro: +3.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
121
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$39,572
Metro: $71,384 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Merrifield, MN, shaded by typical home valueMerrifield
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$430k
  • $430k–$490k
  • $490k–$550k
  • $550k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Merrifield, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Merrifield is outlined.

How Merrifield compares

The typical home in Merrifield, MN is worth about $455,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Merrifield are 27% above the typical value in the Brainerd metro area ($358,000) and 24% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Merrifield rose 4.6%, compared with +3.2% in the Brainerd metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $39,572, against $71,384 in the Brainerd metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 121 people live in Merrifield (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Merrifield has the 5th-highest typical home value of the 25 cities in the Brainerd metro area and the 65th-highest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Crow Wing County, MN · Brainerd metro area · Minnesota

More for Merrifield in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Merrifield and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Merrifield, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Merrifield on the map