Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mondamin, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mondamin in ProMap
Typical home value
$212,000
Metro: $306,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
403
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,000
Metro: $84,829 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mondamin, IA, shaded by typical home valueMondamin
  • Under $200k
  • $200k–$210k
  • $210k–$220k
  • $220k–$230k
  • $230k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mondamin, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mondamin is outlined.

How Mondamin compares

The typical home in Mondamin, IA is worth about $212,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mondamin are 31% below the typical value in the Omaha metro area ($306,000) and 42% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mondamin rose 1.5%, compared with +2.7% in the Omaha metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $75,000, against $84,829 in the Omaha metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 403 people live in Mondamin (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mondamin has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 70 cities in the Omaha metro area and the 344th-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Harrison County, IA · Omaha metro area · Iowa

More for Mondamin in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mondamin and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mondamin, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mondamin on the map