Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Moorhead, MN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Moorhead in ProMap
Typical home value
$291,000
Metro: $328,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,093/mo
Metro: $1,103 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
45,036
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$72,761
Metro: $76,756 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Moorhead, MN, shaded by typical home valueMoorhead5656058102581045810356529
  • Under $290k
  • $290k–$350k
  • $350k–$360k
  • $360k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Moorhead, MN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Moorhead is outlined.

How Moorhead compares

The typical home in Moorhead, MN is worth about $291,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Moorhead are 11% below the typical value in the Fargo metro area ($328,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Moorhead rose 2.4%, compared with +3.5% in the Fargo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,093 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Fargo metro area ($1,103) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $72,761, against $76,756 in the Fargo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 45,036 people live in Moorhead (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Moorhead has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 23 cities in the Fargo metro area and the 327th-lowest of 675 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Clay County, MN · Fargo metro area · Minnesota

More for Moorhead in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Moorhead and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Moorhead, MN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Moorhead on the map