Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 56560 (Moorhead, MN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 56560 in ProMap
Typical home value
$291,000
Metro: $328,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.4%
Metro: +3.5% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,093/mo
Metro: $1,103 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.1%
Metro: +3.6% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
44,405
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,406
Metro: $76,756 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 56560, shaded by typical home value5656056514565495654756579580525807758059565855805158005565195653656594
  • Under $270k
  • $270k–$300k
  • $300k–$350k
  • $350k–$400k
  • $400k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 56560, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 56560 is outlined.

How 56560 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 56560 (Moorhead, MN) is worth about $291,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 56560 are 11% below the typical value in the Fargo metro area ($328,000) and 20% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 56560 rose 2.4%, compared with +3.5% in the Fargo metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,093 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Fargo metro area ($1,103) and 43% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,406, against $76,756 in the Fargo metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 44,405 people live in 56560 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

56560 has the 6th-lowest typical home value of the 21 ZIP codes in the Fargo metro area and the 332nd-lowest of 716 in Minnesota with Zillow figures.

Part of: Moorhead, MN · Clay County, MN · Fargo metro area · Minnesota

More for 56560 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 56560 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 56560 on the map