Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mosheim, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mosheim in ProMap
Typical home value
$217,000
Metro: $247,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.0%
Metro: +2.2% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
2,511
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$48,986
Metro: $56,194 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mosheim, TN, shaded by typical home valueMosheim378183780937745
  • Under $220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k–$260k
  • $260k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mosheim, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mosheim is outlined.

How Mosheim compares

The typical home in Mosheim, TN is worth about $217,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mosheim are 12% below the typical value in the Greeneville metro area ($247,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mosheim rose 5.0%, compared with +2.2% in the Greeneville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $48,986, against $56,194 in the Greeneville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,511 people live in Mosheim (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mosheim has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 4 cities in the Greeneville metro area and the 130th-lowest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Greene County, TN · Greeneville metro area · Tennessee

More for Mosheim in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mosheim and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mosheim, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mosheim on the map