Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Mooresburg, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Mooresburg in ProMap
Typical home value
$216,000
Metro: $243,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−3.9%
Metro: +1.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
755
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$43,387
Metro: $57,792 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Mooresburg, TN, shaded by typical home valueMooresburg37811
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$240k
  • $240k–$250k
  • $250k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Mooresburg, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Mooresburg is outlined.

How Mooresburg compares

The typical home in Mooresburg, TN is worth about $216,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Mooresburg are 11% below the typical value in the Kingsport metro area ($243,000) and 41% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Mooresburg fell 3.9%, compared with +1.1% in the Kingsport metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $43,387, against $57,792 in the Kingsport metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 755 people live in Mooresburg (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Mooresburg has the 9th-lowest typical home value of the 20 cities in the Kingsport metro area and the 127th-lowest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hawkins County, TN · Kingsport metro area · Tennessee

More for Mooresburg in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Mooresburg and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Mooresburg, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Mooresburg on the map