Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Bean Station, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Bean Station in ProMap
Typical home value
$270,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.0%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
3,016
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$44,785
Metro: $72,422 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Bean Station, TN, shaded by typical home valueBean Station37708
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$270k
  • $270k–$280k
  • $280k–$290k
  • $290k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Bean Station, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Bean Station is outlined.

How Bean Station compares

The typical home in Bean Station, TN is worth about $270,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Bean Station are 26% below the typical value in the Knoxville metro area ($363,000) and 26% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Bean Station rose 3.0%, compared with +1.9% in the Knoxville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $44,785, against $72,422 in the Knoxville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 3,016 people live in Bean Station (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Bean Station has the 12th-lowest typical home value of the 37 cities in the Knoxville metro area and the 178th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Grainger County, TN · Knoxville metro area · Tennessee

More for Bean Station in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Bean Station and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Bean Station, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Bean Station on the map