Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Morristown, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Morristown in ProMap
Typical home value
$263,000
Metro: $297,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,465/mo
Metro: $1,560 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
−2.0%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
31,527
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$47,917
Metro: $60,553 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Morristown, TN, shaded by typical home valueMorristown37813378143787737860
  • Under $230k
  • $230k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$300k
  • $300k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Morristown, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Morristown is outlined.

How Morristown compares

The typical home in Morristown, TN is worth about $263,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Morristown are 11% below the typical value in the Morristown metro area ($297,000) and 28% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Morristown rose 2.5%, compared with +2.7% in the Morristown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,465 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Morristown metro area ($1,560) and 24% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents fell 2.0% over the past year.

The median household income is $47,917, against $60,553 in the Morristown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 31,527 people live in Morristown (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Morristown has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 8 cities in the Morristown metro area and the 189th-highest of 394 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Hamblen County, TN · Morristown metro area · Tennessee

More for Morristown in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Morristown and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Morristown, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Morristown on the map