Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Hamblen County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Hamblen County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$270,000
Metro: $297,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.9%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,447/mo
Metro: $1,560 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
68,843
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$55,454
Metro: $60,553 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Hamblen County, TN, shaded by typical home valueHamblenGreeneHawkinsJeffersonGraingerCockeClaiborneHancock
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$290k
  • $290k–$370k
  • $370k+
  • No data
Counties around Hamblen County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Hamblen County, TN is outlined.

How Hamblen County, TN compares

The typical home in Hamblen County, TN is worth about $270,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Hamblen County, TN are 9% below the typical value in the Morristown metro area ($297,000) and 26% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Hamblen County, TN rose 2.9%, compared with +2.7% in the Morristown metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,447 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 7% below the Morristown metro area ($1,560) and 25% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $55,454, against $60,553 in the Morristown metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 68,843 people live in Hamblen County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Hamblen County, TN has the 39th-highest typical home value of the 95 counties in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Morristown metro area · Tennessee

More for Hamblen County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Hamblen County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Hamblen County, TN

ZIP codes in Hamblen County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Hamblen County, TN on the map