Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Grainger County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Grainger County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$281,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+5.9%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
25,739
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$50,538
Metro: $72,422 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Grainger County, TN, shaded by typical home valueGraingerKnoxClaiborneCockeJeffersonUnionHancockHamblen
  • Under $140k
  • $140k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k–$330k
  • $330k+
  • No data
Counties around Grainger County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Grainger County, TN is outlined.

How Grainger County, TN compares

The typical home in Grainger County, TN is worth about $281,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Grainger County, TN are 23% below the typical value in the Knoxville metro area ($363,000) and 23% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Grainger County, TN rose 5.9%, compared with +1.9% in the Knoxville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $50,538, against $72,422 in the Knoxville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 25,739 people live in Grainger County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Grainger County, TN has the 3rd-lowest typical home value of the 9 counties in the Knoxville metro area and the 37th-highest of 95 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Knoxville metro area · Tennessee

More for Grainger County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Grainger County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Grainger County, TN

ZIP codes in Grainger County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Grainger County, TN on the map