Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Knox County, TN

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Knox County, TN in ProMap
Typical home value
$376,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,729/mo
Metro: $1,725 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +1.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
511,453
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$74,222
Metro: $72,422 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Knox County, TN, shaded by typical home valueKnoxSevierBlountMorganCampbellRoaneScottAndersonJeffersonGraingerClaiborneUnionLoudonHamblen
  • Under $240k
  • $240k–$260k
  • $260k–$300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k+
  • No data
Counties around Knox County, TN, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Knox County, TN is outlined.

How Knox County, TN compares

The typical home in Knox County, TN is worth about $376,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Knox County, TN are 4% above the typical value in the Knoxville metro area ($363,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Knox County, TN rose 1.2%, compared with +1.9% in the Knoxville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,729 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Knoxville metro area ($1,725) and 11% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 1.2% over the past year.

The median household income is $74,222, against $72,422 in the Knoxville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 511,453 people live in Knox County, TN (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Knox County, TN has the 3rd-highest typical home value of the 9 counties in the Knoxville metro area and the 11th-highest of 95 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Knoxville metro area · Tennessee

More for Knox County, TN in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Knox County, TN and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Knox County, TN

ZIP codes in Knox County, TN

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Knox County, TN on the map