Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 37938 (Knoxville, TN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 37938 in ProMap
Typical home value
$389,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.0%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,174/mo
Metro: $1,725 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
17,437
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,135
Metro: $72,422 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 37938, shaded by typical home value3793837807377163772137705379143784937754377793791837871377693793137924
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$300k
  • $300k–$340k
  • $340k–$410k
  • $410k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 37938, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 37938 is outlined.

How 37938 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 37938 (Knoxville, TN) is worth about $389,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 37938 are 7% above the typical value in the Knoxville metro area ($363,000) and 6% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 37938 rose 1.0%, compared with +1.9% in the Knoxville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,174 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% above the Knoxville metro area ($1,725) and 13% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $84,135, against $72,422 in the Knoxville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 17,437 people live in 37938 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

37938 has the 20th-highest typical home value of the 68 ZIP codes in the Knoxville metro area and the 104th-highest of 587 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Knoxville, TN · Knox County, TN · Knoxville metro area · Tennessee

More for 37938 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 37938 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 37938 on the map