Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 37849 (Powell, TN)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 37849 in ProMap
Typical home value
$360,000
Metro: $363,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +1.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,167/mo
Metro: $1,725 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
29,375
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$84,275
Metro: $72,422 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 37849, shaded by typical home value3784937716379203770537754379183793837769379323793137919379213792437923
  • Under $250k
  • $250k–$330k
  • $330k–$360k
  • $360k–$430k
  • $430k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 37849, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 37849 is outlined.

How 37849 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 37849 (Powell, TN) is worth about $360,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 37849 are about the same as the typical value in the Knoxville metro area ($363,000) and about the same as the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 37849 rose 2.5%, compared with +1.9% in the Knoxville metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,167 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 26% above the Knoxville metro area ($1,725) and 12% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $84,275, against $72,422 in the Knoxville metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 29,375 people live in 37849 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

37849 has the 23rd-highest typical home value of the 68 ZIP codes in the Knoxville metro area and the 134th-highest of 587 in Tennessee with Zillow figures.

Part of: Powell, TN · Knox County, TN · Knoxville metro area · Tennessee

More for 37849 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 37849 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 37849 on the map