Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Moville, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Moville in ProMap
Typical home value
$267,000
Metro: $224,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.2%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,670
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,016
Metro: $75,192 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Moville, IA, shaded by typical home valueMoville
  • Under $280k
  • $280k–$300k
  • $300k–$310k
  • $310k–$320k
  • $320k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Moville, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Moville is outlined.

How Moville compares

The typical home in Moville, IA is worth about $267,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Moville are 19% above the typical value in the Sioux City metro area ($224,000) and 27% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Moville rose 3.2%, compared with +3.4% in the Sioux City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $96,016, against $75,192 in the Sioux City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,670 people live in Moville (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Moville has the 11th-highest typical home value of the 22 cities in the Sioux City metro area and the 187th-highest of 770 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Woodbury County, IA · Sioux City metro area · Iowa

More for Moville in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Moville and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Moville, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Moville on the map