Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Woodbury County, IA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Woodbury County, IA in ProMap
Typical home value
$207,000
Metro: $224,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.8%
Metro: +3.4% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,252/mo
Metro: $1,295 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+5.4%
Metro: +5.0% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
106,649
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$73,658
Metro: $75,192 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Woodbury County, IA, shaded by typical home valueWoodburyPlymouthCrawfordMononaCherokeeDixonIdaSacThurstonDakotaUnion
  • Under $180k
  • $180k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$270k
  • $270k+
  • No data
Counties around Woodbury County, IA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Woodbury County, IA is outlined.

How Woodbury County, IA compares

The typical home in Woodbury County, IA is worth about $207,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Woodbury County, IA are 7% below the typical value in the Sioux City metro area ($224,000) and 43% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Woodbury County, IA rose 2.8%, compared with +3.4% in the Sioux City metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,252 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 3% below the Sioux City metro area ($1,295) and 35% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 5.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $73,658, against $75,192 in the Sioux City metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 106,649 people live in Woodbury County, IA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Woodbury County, IA has the lowest typical home value of the 3 counties in the Sioux City metro area and the 40th-highest of 99 in Iowa with Zillow figures.

Part of: Sioux City metro area · Iowa

More for Woodbury County, IA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Woodbury County, IA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Woodbury County, IA

ZIP codes in Woodbury County, IA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Woodbury County, IA on the map