Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Newton, KS

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Newton in ProMap
Typical home value
$173,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,007/mo
Metro: $1,206 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.4%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
18,397
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$68,885
Metro: $70,655 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Newton, KS, shaded by typical home valueNewton67114
  • Under $190k
  • $190k–$220k
  • $220k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Newton, KS, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Newton is outlined.

How Newton compares

The typical home in Newton, KS is worth about $173,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Newton are 22% below the typical value in the Wichita metro area ($222,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Newton rose 4.8%, compared with +2.9% in the Wichita metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,007 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% below the Wichita metro area ($1,206) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $68,885, against $70,655 in the Wichita metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 18,397 people live in Newton (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Newton has the 10th-lowest typical home value of the 45 cities in the Wichita metro area and the 214th-highest of 438 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Harvey County, KS · Wichita metro area · Kansas

More for Newton in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Newton and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Newton, KS

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Newton on the map