Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 67114 (Newton, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 67114 in ProMap
Typical home value
$172,000
Metro: $222,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+4.8%
Metro: +2.9% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$1,007/mo
Metro: $1,206 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+8.4%
Metro: +4.4% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
20,919
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$70,018
Metro: $70,655 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 67114, shaded by typical home value6711466861668666684067107670636714767135670566715467428668516744367123
  • Under $170k
  • $170k–$200k
  • $200k–$240k
  • $240k–$280k
  • $280k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 67114, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 67114 is outlined.

How 67114 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 67114 (Newton, KS) is worth about $172,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 67114 are 23% below the typical value in the Wichita metro area ($222,000) and 53% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 67114 rose 4.8%, compared with +2.9% in the Wichita metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $1,007 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 17% below the Wichita metro area ($1,206) and 48% below the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 8.4% over the past year.

The median household income is $70,018, against $70,655 in the Wichita metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 20,919 people live in 67114 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

67114 has the 15th-lowest typical home value of the 68 ZIP codes in the Wichita metro area and the 250th-lowest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Newton, KS · Harvey County, KS · Wichita metro area · Kansas

More for 67114 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 67114 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 67114 on the map