Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 67428 (Canton, KS)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 67428 in ProMap
Typical home value
$191,000
Metro: $221,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.8%
Metro: +2.3% · U.S.: +1.2%
Population
1,191
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,815
Metro: $78,851 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 67428, shaded by typical home value6742867460674486686667063674566711467107674836744367438674166752267442
  • Under $150k
  • $150k–$180k
  • $180k–$210k
  • $210k–$240k
  • $240k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 67428, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 67428 is outlined.

How 67428 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 67428 (Canton, KS) is worth about $191,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 67428 are 13% below the typical value in the McPherson metro area ($221,000) and 48% below the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 67428 rose 0.8%, compared with +2.3% in the McPherson metro area and +1.2% nationally.

The median household income is $75,815, against $78,851 in the McPherson metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,191 people live in 67428 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

67428 has the 2nd-lowest typical home value of the 7 ZIP codes in the McPherson metro area and the 224th-highest of 517 in Kansas with Zillow figures.

Part of: Canton, KS · McPherson County, KS · McPherson metro area · Kansas

More for 67428 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 67428 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 67428 on the map