Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in North Andover, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open North Andover in ProMap
Typical home value
$801,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.2%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,816/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.9%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
31,490
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$140,670
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around North Andover, MA, shaded by typical home valueNorth Andover01810019210184401949018330186401834018350184301841
  • Under $560k
  • $560k–$690k
  • $690k–$780k
  • $780k–$890k
  • $890k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around North Andover, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. North Andover is outlined.

How North Andover compares

The typical home in North Andover, MA is worth about $801,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in North Andover are 10% above the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 2.2 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in North Andover rose 1.2%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,816 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 6% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 46% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.9% over the past year.

The median household income is $140,670, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 31,490 people live in North Andover (American Community Survey 2020–24).

North Andover has the 69th-highest typical home value of the 194 cities in the Boston metro area and the 82nd-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Essex County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for North Andover in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for North Andover and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in North Andover, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore North Andover on the map