Home values, rents and more in Essex County, MA
September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07
Open Essex County, MA in ProMap- Under $510k
- $510k–$540k
- $540k–$660k
- $660k–$750k
- $750k+
- No data
How Essex County, MA compares
The typical home in Essex County, MA is worth about $716,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Essex County, MA are about the same as the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 2.0 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).
Over the past year, home values in Essex County, MA rose 2.1%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.
Typical rent is $2,595 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 13% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 34% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.
The median household income is $101,883, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).
About 826,653 people live in Essex County, MA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).
Essex County, MA has the 4th-highest typical home value of the 7 counties in the Boston metro area and the 7th-highest of 14 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.
Part of: Boston metro area · Massachusetts
More for Essex County, MA in ProMap Plus
These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Essex County, MA and every other place.
- 5- and 10-year price changes
- Days on market and months of supply
- Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
- Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
- School test scores
- Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
- Property-tax rate
- Unemployment and job growth
- Building permits
- Mortgage delinquency
- 2024 presidential vote
- Age, education and household make-up
- Amenities and transit nearby
Nearby counties
Cities in Essex County, MA
- Lynn, MA $577,000
- Lawrence, MA $510,000
- Haverhill, MA $546,000
- Peabody, MA $691,000
- Methuen, MA $619,000
- Salem, MA $604,000
- Beverly, MA $756,000
- North Andover, MA $801,000
- Gloucester, MA $767,000
- Saugus, MA $683,000
- Danvers, MA $727,000
- Marblehead, MA $1,044,000
- Newburyport, MA $933,000
- Amesbury, MA $622,000
- Swampscott, MA $814,000
- Lynnfield, MA $1,089,000
- Middleton, MA $876,000
- Andover, MA $987,000
- Georgetown, MA $773,000
- Hamilton, MA $879,000
- Newbury, MA $936,000
- Groveland, MA $709,000
- Merrimac, MA $659,000
- Salisbury, MA $627,000
- Wenham, MA $1,068,000
- Ipswich, MA $847,000
- Rockport, MA $864,000
- West Newbury, MA $940,000
- Nahant, MA $962,000
- Topsfield, MA $969,000
- Boxford, MA $1,056,000
- Rowley, MA $796,000
- Essex, MA $898,000
ZIP codes in Essex County, MA
- 01810 · Andover $988,000
- 01830 · Haverhill $554,000
- 01832 · Haverhill $523,000
- 01833 · Georgetown $774,000
- 01834 · Groveland $709,000
- 01835 · Haverhill $561,000
- 01840 · Lawrence $391,000
- 01841 · Lawrence $486,000
- 01843 · Lawrence $534,000
- 01844 · Methuen $618,000
- 01845 · North Andover $802,000
- 01860 · Merrimac $660,000
- 01901 · Lynn $462,000
- 01902 · Lynn $532,000
- 01904 · Lynn $621,000
- 01905 · Lynn $574,000
- 01906 · Saugus $682,000
- 01907 · Swampscott $816,000
- 01908 · Nahant $962,000
- 01913 · Amesbury $622,000
- 01915 · Beverly $756,000
- 01921 · Boxford $1,054,000
- 01922 · Newbury $857,000
- 01923 · Danvers $727,000
- 01929 · Essex $901,000
- 01930 · Gloucester $768,000
- 01938 · Ipswich $848,000
- 01940 · Lynnfield $1,077,000
- 01944 · Manchester $1,385,000
- 01945 · Marblehead $1,045,000
- 01949 · Middleton $878,000
- 01950 · Newburyport $933,000
- 01951 · Newbury $993,000
- 01952 · Salisbury $626,000
- 01960 · Peabody $693,000
- 01966 · Rockport $864,000
- 01969 · Rowley $795,000
- 01970 · Salem $602,000
- 01982 · Hamilton $879,000
- 01983 · Topsfield $969,000
- 01984 · Wenham $1,066,000
- 01985 · West Newbury $938,000
Sources
Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.
"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.