Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lynn, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lynn in ProMap
Typical home value
$577,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,342/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
101,709
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$75,043
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lynn, MA, shaded by typical home valueLynn01906019700190401905019070190201908
  • Under $600k
  • $600k–$650k
  • $650k–$740k
  • $740k–$920k
  • $920k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lynn, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lynn is outlined.

How Lynn compares

The typical home in Lynn, MA is worth about $577,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lynn are 20% below the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 1.6 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lynn rose 0.7%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,342 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 22% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 21% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 3.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $75,043, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 101,709 people live in Lynn (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lynn has the 39th-lowest typical home value of the 194 cities in the Boston metro area and the 164th-lowest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Essex County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Lynn in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lynn and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lynn, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lynn on the map