Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 01901 (Lynn, MA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 01901 in ProMap
Typical home value
$462,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
−0.6%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,278/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
2,419
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$36,119
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 01901, shaded by typical home value019010190501902
  • Under $560k
  • $560k–$600k
  • $600k–$620k
  • $620k–$740k
  • $740k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 01901, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 01901 is outlined.

How 01901 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 01901 (Lynn, MA) is worth about $462,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 01901 are 36% below the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 26% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 01901 fell 0.6%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,278 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 24% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 18% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $36,119, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 2,419 people live in 01901 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

01901 has the 11th-lowest typical home value of the 272 ZIP codes in the Boston metro area and the 125th-lowest of 484 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lynn, MA · Essex County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for 01901 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 01901 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 01901 on the map