Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Lynnfield, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Lynnfield in ProMap
Typical home value
$1,089,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.2%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,961/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
13,064
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$175,265
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Lynnfield, MA, shaded by typical home valueLynnfield01960018640188001904
  • Under $670k
  • $670k–$710k
  • $710k–$800k
  • $800k–$880k
  • $880k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Lynnfield, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Lynnfield is outlined.

How Lynnfield compares

The typical home in Lynnfield, MA is worth about $1,089,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Lynnfield are 1.5 times the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 3.0 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Lynnfield rose 2.2%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,961 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 1.5 times the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $175,265, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 13,064 people live in Lynnfield (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Lynnfield has the 23rd-highest typical home value of the 194 cities in the Boston metro area and the 30th-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Essex County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Lynnfield in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Lynnfield and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Lynnfield, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Lynnfield on the map