Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Danvers, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Danvers in ProMap
Typical home value
$727,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.0%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,825/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
28,098
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$125,395
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Danvers, MA, shaded by typical home valueDanvers019600194901984
  • Under $720k
  • $720k–$830k
  • $830k–$910k
  • $910k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Danvers, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Danvers is outlined.

How Danvers compares

The typical home in Danvers, MA is worth about $727,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Danvers are about the same as the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 2.0 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Danvers rose 2.0%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,825 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 46% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.1% over the past year.

The median household income is $125,395, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 28,098 people live in Danvers (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Danvers has the 94th-highest typical home value of the 194 cities in the Boston metro area and the 107th-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Essex County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Danvers in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Danvers and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Danvers, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Danvers on the map