Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Middlesex County, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Middlesex County, MA in ProMap
Typical home value
$805,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+1.5%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$3,069/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.7%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
1,669,979
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$130,847
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Middlesex County, MA, shaded by typical home valueMiddlesexWorcesterHillsboroughCheshireRockinghamPlymouthEssexWindhamProvidenceBristolNorfolkTolland
  • Under $380k
  • $380k–$450k
  • $450k–$520k
  • $520k–$650k
  • $650k+
  • No data
Counties around Middlesex County, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Middlesex County, MA is outlined.

How Middlesex County, MA compares

The typical home in Middlesex County, MA is worth about $805,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Middlesex County, MA are 11% above the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 2.2 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Middlesex County, MA rose 1.5%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $3,069 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), about the same as the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 1.6 times the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.7% over the past year.

The median household income is $130,847, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 1,669,979 people live in Middlesex County, MA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Middlesex County, MA has the highest typical home value of the 7 counties in the Boston metro area and the 3rd-highest of 14 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Middlesex County, MA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Middlesex County, MA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Middlesex County, MA

ZIP codes in Middlesex County, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Middlesex County, MA on the map