Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 01851 (Lowell, MA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 01851 in ProMap
Typical home value
$520,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+0.7%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,361/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+4.3%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
33,403
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$92,401
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 01851, shaded by typical home value018510182401852018630185401850
  • Under $490k
  • $490k–$570k
  • $570k–$680k
  • $680k–$710k
  • $710k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 01851, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 01851 is outlined.

How 01851 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 01851 (Lowell, MA) is worth about $520,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 01851 are 28% below the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 42% above the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 01851 rose 0.7%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,361 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 21% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 22% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 4.3% over the past year.

The median household income is $92,401, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 33,403 people live in 01851 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

01851 has the 29th-lowest typical home value of the 272 ZIP codes in the Boston metro area and the 169th-lowest of 484 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Lowell, MA · Middlesex County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for 01851 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 01851 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 01851 on the map