Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Norfolk County, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Norfolk County, MA in ProMap
Typical home value
$764,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.5%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,843/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+2.6%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
739,749
Census estimate, July 2025
Median household income
$130,739
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
Counties around Norfolk County, MA, shaded by typical home valueNorfolkMiddlesexPlymouthBristolProvidence
  • Under $460k
  • $460k–$590k
  • $590k–$690k
  • $690k–$750k
  • $750k+
  • No data
Counties around Norfolk County, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, counties). Norfolk County, MA is outlined.

How Norfolk County, MA compares

The typical home in Norfolk County, MA is worth about $764,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Norfolk County, MA are 5% above the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 2.1 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Norfolk County, MA rose 2.5%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,843 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 5% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 47% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 2.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $130,739, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 739,749 people live in Norfolk County, MA (Census Bureau estimate for July 2025).

Norfolk County, MA has the 2nd-highest typical home value of the 7 counties in the Boston metro area and the 4th-highest of 14 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Norfolk County, MA in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Norfolk County, MA and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • School test scores
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • Unemployment and job growth
  • Building permits
  • Mortgage delinquency
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby counties

Cities in Norfolk County, MA

ZIP codes in Norfolk County, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Norfolk County, MA on the map