Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in ZIP code 02169 (Quincy, MA)

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open 02169 in ProMap
Typical home value
$633,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+2.1%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,687/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Rents, past year
+0.6%
Metro: +2.7% · U.S.: +2.9%
Population
62,993
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$96,290
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around 02169, shaded by typical home value0216902043020210218402186020900206202026023390202502368021900237002343
  • Under $640k
  • $640k–$740k
  • $740k–$940k
  • $940k–$1.3M
  • $1.3M+
  • No data
ZIP codes around 02169, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. 02169 is outlined.

How 02169 compares

The typical home in ZIP code 02169 (Quincy, MA) is worth about $633,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in 02169 are 13% below the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 1.7 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in 02169 rose 2.1%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,687 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 10% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 39% above the U.S. ($1,932). Rents rose 0.6% over the past year.

The median household income is $96,290, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 62,993 people live in 02169 (American Community Survey 2020–24).

02169 has the 94th-lowest typical home value of the 272 ZIP codes in the Boston metro area and the 225th-highest of 484 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Quincy, MA · Norfolk County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for 02169 in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for 02169 and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Zillow 12-month price forecast
  • Crime rates
  • School test scores
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby ZIP codes

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore 02169 on the map