Home EconomicsProMap

Home values, rents and more in Rockport, MA

September 2026 figures from Zillow and the U.S. Census Bureau · updated 2026-11-07

Open Rockport in ProMap
Typical home value
$864,000
Metro: $726,000 · U.S.: $366,000
Home values, past year
+3.6%
Metro: +2.1% · U.S.: +1.2%
Typical rent
$2,747/mo
Metro: $2,987 · U.S.: $1,932
Population
4,704
ACS 2020–24
Median household income
$86,250
Metro: $115,863 · U.S.: $80,734
ZIP codes around Rockport, MA, shaded by typical home valueRockport01966
  • Under $790k
  • $790k–$810k
  • $810k–$830k
  • $830k–$850k
  • $850k+
  • No data
ZIP codes around Rockport, MA, shaded by typical home value (Zillow, ZIP codes). Dashed lines are county borders. Rockport is outlined.

How Rockport compares

The typical home in Rockport, MA is worth about $864,000, according to the Zillow Home Value Index for September 2026. Home values in Rockport are 19% above the typical value in the Boston metro area ($726,000) and 2.4 times the U.S. typical value ($366,000).

Over the past year, home values in Rockport rose 3.6%, compared with +2.1% in the Boston metro area and +1.2% nationally.

Typical rent is $2,747 a month (Zillow Observed Rent Index), 8% below the Boston metro area ($2,987) and 42% above the U.S. ($1,932).

The median household income is $86,250, against $115,863 in the Boston metro area and $80,734 in the U.S. (Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–24).

About 4,704 people live in Rockport (American Community Survey 2020–24).

Rockport has the 53rd-highest typical home value of the 194 cities in the Boston metro area and the 64th-highest of 348 in Massachusetts with Zillow figures.

Part of: Essex County, MA · Boston metro area · Massachusetts

More for Rockport in ProMap Plus

These measures are on the map for subscribers. Open ProMap to see them for Rockport and every other place.

  • 5- and 10-year price changes
  • Days on market and months of supply
  • Price cuts and sale-to-list ratio
  • Price-to-income and monthly cost to buy
  • Crime rates
  • Homeowners insurance premiums
  • Commute time to downtown
  • Flood, wildfire and natural hazard risk
  • Property-tax rate
  • 2024 presidential vote
  • Age, education and household make-up
  • Amenities and transit nearby
See this in ProMap Plus

Nearby cities

ZIP codes in Rockport, MA

Sources

Home values: Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI), all homes, middle tier, smoothed and seasonally adjusted, September 2026. Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI), seasonally adjusted. Population: Census population estimates (July 2025) for states, metros and counties; ACS 2020–24 for cities and ZIP codes. Income: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–24 5-year estimates. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau cartographic boundary files. Compiled by Home Economics.

"Typical" is Zillow's middle-tier value (homes between the 35th and 65th percentiles), not a median sale price. Changes are over the 12 months to September 2026.

Explore Rockport on the map